Diaspora LogoDiaspora Banner

International Diaspora Film Festival 08
Toronto, 5 to 9 November 2008

2008 Schedule

To see the film descriptions please click on the titles.

Wednesday, 5 November 2008

Don't Look Down (No mires para abajo)
Don't Look Down
7:00 pm
Eliseo Subiela
Winner, Best Director
Guadalajara Mexican Film Festival
Argentina, 2008, 85 min.
In Spanish with English subtitles
Toronto premiere
Adam’s Wall
Adam’s Wall
9:00 pm
Michael MacKenzie
Toronto premiére
Canada, 2008, 94 min.
In English
Co-presented with Voices Forward

Thursday, 6 November 2008

Lark Farm (La masseria delle allodole)
Lark Farm
6:45 pm
Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
Italy/France/Bulgaria/Spain, 2007, 114 min.
In Italian with English subtitles

Actor Arsinee Khanjian in attendance.
From My Window, without a Home
(De ma fenêtre, sans maison...)
From My Window
9:15 pm
Maryanne Zéhil
Canada/Lebanon, 2007, 88 min.
In French and Arabic, with English subtitles
Toronto premiere

Director in attendance.

Friday, 7 November 2008

Buddha Collapsed out of Shame
(Buda az sharm foro rikht)
Buddha Collapsed out of Shame
9:00 pm
Hana Makhmalbaf
Winner, Crystal Bear, Peace Film Award, Berlin Film Festival, Jury Award, San Sebastian Film Festival
France/Iran, 2007, 81 min.
In Farsi with English subtitles

Saturday, 8 November 2008

Dunya and Desie Go to Morocco
Dunya and Desie Go to Morocco
3:00 pm
Dana Nechushtan
The Netherlands, 2007, 88 min.
In Dutch and Arabic with English subtitles
Toronto premiere
Official Holland entry for the Oscar 2009
Diaspora in Short
Diaspora in Short
5:00 pm - FREE ADMISSION
Blonde
Wing, The Fish that Talks Back
Rafas Ruls
Fair Trade
It’s My Turn
Season of Soil
Where the Hell is Matt?
Faces (Chehreh-haa)
Faces
7:00 pm
Shahin Parhami
Canada, 2007, 92 min.
In Farsi, English, and French with English subtitles
Toronto premiere, Winner, Best Feature, Sydney Film Festival 2007.

Director and cast will be in attendance.

Book launch, "Faces, Bodies, Personas: Tracing Cuban Stories" by Babak Salari
Where Are You Going Moshé?
(Fine mashi ya moché?)
Where Are You Going Moshé?
9:15 pm
Hassan ben Jalloun
Canada/Morocco, 2007, 90 min.
In Arabic and French with English subtitles
Co-presented with the Toronto Jewish Film Festival

Sunday, 9 November 2008

Kidz in da Hood (FÖRORTSUNGAR)
Kidz in da Hood
3:00 pm
Ylva Gustavsson & Catti Edfeldt
Winner, 5 Swedish Oscars for Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Screenplay, Best Music
Sweden, 2007, 96 min.
In Swedish with English subtitles
Canadian premiere
Paperbird (Haus der Wünsche)
Paperbird
5:00 pm
Vanessa van Houten
Germany, 2007, 101 min.
In English
Canadian premiere
Warchild
Warchild
7:00 pm
Christian Wagner
Winner, Special Award, Bavarian Film Festival; Best Screenplay, Montreal Film Festival
Germany/Slovenia, 2007, 103 min.
In Serbian and German with English subtitles
Berlin – 1st of May (Berlin – 1. Mai)
Berlin – 1st of May
9:00 pm
J.-C. Glaser, C. Ludwig, S. Taddicken, J. Ziemnicki
Opening Night, Perspective German Cinema, Berlin Film Festival 2008
Germany, 2008, 98 min.
In German and Turkish with English subtitles
Canadian premiere