Diaspora LogoDiaspora Banner

2009 Schedule

Special Presentations - 1st and 3rd November 2009
Date Time Description
Sunday, Nov. 1
12:00 - 5:00 PM Off the Wall Photography Exhibition - Babak Salari
(Land and Conflict Program)
(will continue to Friday, 6 November)
5:30 PM Maybe: A Poetry Soiree - Hanadi Loubani
(Land and Conflict Program)
Poetry, Music, Reception
Tuesday, Nov. 3
8:00 PM At Home Around the World - A Musical Mosaic
With David Amram and Friends Celebrating the Spirit of Diaspora
(Land and Conflict Program)
Event information:

Photography Exhibition & Poetry Soiree:
Arta Gallery, 55 Mill St., Suite 102, Bldg 9
(Distillery District), Toronto, M5A 3C4
T: 416 364 2782 www.artagallery.ca
Free Admission


Music Night:
Revival Bar, 783 College St. West, Toronto, M6G 1C5
T: 416 535 7888 www.revivalbar.com
$20 in advance, $25 at the door
Tickets @ www.smallworldmusic.com

Film Screenings - 4th to 8th November 2009
Date Time Description
Wednesday, Nov. 4
7:00 PM Frontier Gandhi Teri McLuhan, Canada/USA, 85 min
Followed by Dialogue with the Artist, Teri McLuhan
Thursday, Nov. 5
7:00 PM The Liberty Project, Anne Bayin, Canada, 4 min (Land and Conflict Program)
Z32, Avi Mograbi, France/Israel, 81 min
9:00 PM Under the Bombs, Philippe Aractingi, France/Lebanon, 98 min
Friday, Nov. 6
9:00 PM Far, Hilda Hashempour, Canada, 13 min
Moon, Sun, Flower, Game - Claus Strigel, Germany, 90 min
Saturday, Nov. 7
1:00 PM Frontier Gandhi Teri McLuhan, Canada/USA, 85 min
3:00 PM Banethi All in One, Andrew Suri, Canada, 4 min
el olvido (Oblivion), Heddy Honigmann, Holland, 93 min
5:00 PM New Horizon, Aref Mohammadi, Canada, 15 min
Francaise, Souad El-Bouhati, France/Morocco, 84 min
7:00 PM Shelter Me, Marco Puccioni, France/Italy, 98 min
9:00 PM Sirens, Sam Arjomand, UK, 8 min
Heart of Fire, Luigi Falorni, Germany, 94 min
Sunday, Nov. 8
2:00 PM Jaffawiye, Dan Deutsch, Israel, 18 min
On Hold, Rokaya Sabbah, Israel, 52 min
(Land and Conflict Program)
4:00 PM Dao, Marleen Jonkman, Holland, 10 min
SCUM, Heinrich Dahms, Holland, 92 min
6:00 PM Tangerine, Irene von Alberti, Germany/Morocco, 95 min
8:00 PM Jaffa, Keren Yedaya, France/Israel, 106 min
(Land and Conflict Program)
Event information:

Film Screenings:
Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave. (off St. George, one block south of Bloor, Subway St. George), Toronto, M5S 1J5
Tickets: $10 / $8 students and seniors
To reserve tickets email info@diasporafilmfest.com
or call 416 571 2150